Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-808C D-KLLR, Saturday 12 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 January 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-808C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KLLR
MSN: 8-380B279X41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langeberg Mountains, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worcester Airport (FAWC)
Destination airport:Worcester Airport (FAWC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The brand new DG-808C glider went missing between Swellendam and Suurbraak. South African Search and Rescue efforts were hampered due to deteriorating weather conditions over the weekend. The glider was found crashed in the Langeberg Mountains north east of Swellendam on the Monday morning at 08:45LT. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Search continues for glider pilot
2. Search continues for glider pilot
3. Body of missing pilot found
4. Bulletin Januar 2008 - Unfälle und Störungen beim Betrieb ziviler Luftfahrzeuge - See Page 8
http://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&tempAZ=K&kennzeichenland=D