Accident Brantly B.2A G-ASHD, Tuesday 14 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B.2A
Owner/operator:Pontins Ltd
Registration: G-ASHD
MSN: 314
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Colne, near Brightlingsea, Tendring, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Clacton Airfield, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex (EGSQ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After departing Clacton 19.2.67 it ditched into River Colne near Brightlingsea, Tendring, Essex, and sank while filming the catamaran 'Lady Helmsman', which later rescued the occupants of G-ASHD. Wreck recovered by local fishermen and transferred to Farnborough by the Air Accident Investigation Branch for accident investigation.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/misc/Brantly.pdf
2. Yorkshire Air News February 1967 p.11: https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/1967%2002.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ASHD.html
4. G-ASHD History 1963-1967: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASHD.pdf
5. https://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=The_Avengers_(TV_Series)#Brantly_B-2A
6. http://www.dissolute.com.au/the-avengers-tv-series/cars/
7. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/44963/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brightlingsea

History of this aircraft

G-ASHD Brantly B.2A MSN 314 (C of R R.7844/1). Built Frederick, OK, 1963. Registered 2.4.63 to Pontin’s Ltd, Bournemouth, Hampshire and based at Hurn. Arrived London Air Port 24.4.63 as airfreight cargo. Displayed with Brantly B.2 G-ARVY at the Air Travel Fair at Biggin Hill 2.5.63 mounted on a box. Noted at Exeter 20.2.64 awaiting spares.

Attended the RAeS (Royal Aeronautical Society) Helicopter Meet at Dunsborough Park, Woking, Surrey 13.6.64. Noted as White Waltham-based in January 1966 for filming purposes. G-ASHD was briefly a TV star, when it appeared in fake RAF markings in an episode of the TV Series \"The Avengers\"; specifically, the episode \"What The Butler Saw\", filmed between 27.12.1965 and 7.1.1966, and first broadcast 25.1.66

Registration G-ASHD cancelled 22.6.67 as destroyed. Some components stored as spares at The Helicopter Museum, Weston-Super-Mare, by 3.90, where only the boom was noted 2.02.

Location