Accident Cessna 210D Centurion G-ASPO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178338

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D Centurion
Owner/operator:R.J. Sanders (Farms) Ltd
Registration: G-ASPO
MSN: 210-58383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rothersthorpe, 4 miles South of Northampton -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Great Harrowden, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N3883Y: First UK registered as G-ASPO 2/3/1964. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/12/1967 when crashed at Rothersthorpe, 4 miles south of Northampton, en-route to the pilots home base at a farm strip at Great Harrowden, near Wellingborough, Northamptonshire. Pilot killed.

Registration G-ASPO cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 30/7/1968. Note that one of the official files into the incident at the National Archives at Kew (File AVIA 101/576/1 - see link #3) was opened in 1968, and will remain closed for 52 years until 1 January 2021

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASPO.pdf
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/572 to AVIA 101/576 (5 files): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070582 to
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070586
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/576/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C10073306
4. Yorkshire Air News December 1967: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1967%2012.PDF
5. G-ASPO at Cranfield (EGTC) in 1967: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1308429/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rothersthorpe
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Harrowden