Accident Percival P.28 Proctor I G-AHNA, Wednesday 27 December 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1967
Time:day
Type:Percival P.28 Proctor I
Owner/operator:Alfred Searle Kenneth Paine
Registration: G-AHNA
MSN: H.2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Hall Farm, Tolleshunt D'Arcy, near Tiptree, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire (LBA)
Destination airport:Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire (LTN/EGGW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Proctor Mk.1 ex-RAF R7486: Second production aircraft to be built by F.Hills & Son at Trafford Park, Manchester (hence c/no. H.2). First civil registered (C of R 10198/1) as G-AHNA on 9/5/46. Sold on and re-registered four times between 9/5/46 and 28/6/49, but the last owner (Alfred Searle Kenneth Paine) named the aircraft "Nannie Anne" and kept G-AHNA for eighteen years (1949-1967). Although, according to the registration document, he moved house seven times in that period!

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force landed and overturned into a ploughed field at High Hall Farm, Tolleshunt D'Arcy, Essex 27/12/1967. The cause of the accident was said to have been engine failure "following a precautionary landing due to oil pressure fluctuations". According to a contemporary report in Yorkshire Air News (December 1967):

"Proctor G-AHNA crashed in a field near Tiptree in Essex on 27/12 while outbound from Leeds/Bradford. Its original destination was Luton but it was diverting to $outhend when the accident happened".

Registration G-AHNA cancelled by the CAA on 18/1/1968 as P.W.F.U. ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). Note that the CAA records used the aircraft's former RAF Serial R7486 in lieu of a c/no. However, as the second Proctor to be built F.Hills & Son, the correct c/no should be "H2"

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHNA-2.pdf
2. http://www.iaopa.eu/mediaServlet/storage/gamag/feb06/Percival_Proctor.pdf
3. https://www.airteamimages.com/percival-proctor_G-AHNA_-private_106200.html
4. Yorkshire Air News (December 1967): http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1967%2012.PDF
5. https://www.airteamimages.com/percival-proctor_G-AHNA_-private_107698.html
6. G-AHNA at Biggin Hill 9/3/64: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1035492/
7. G-AHNA at Blackbushe 7/4/63: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1162172/
8. G-AHNA at Pendeford Wolverhampton 17/5/52: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1645439
9. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?97930-Proctor-Progress&p=1539635