Incident Boeing 757-260 ET-AKE, Thursday 15 May 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 2008
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-260
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AKE
MSN: 26057/444
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:London Heathrow (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ethopian Airlines Boeing 757-200, registration ET-AKE performing flight ET710 from Addis Ababa (Ethopia) via Rome Fiumicchino (Italy) to London Heathrow (UK), burst a tyre on landing at London Heathrow. The airplane was able to taxi off the runway and passengers disembarked normally.

Runway 09L was closed for 20 minutes due to a necessary inspection for possible debris. According to an eyewitness report:

"Aircraft blew a tyre/tyres on landing and managed to turn onto taxiway. Passengers were disembarked and taken by bus to terminal. Ruinway 09L was shut for a while. Aircraft remained on taxiway for some hours"

Sources:

1. Visual sighting
2. http://avherald.com/h?article=406b5f00&opt=0
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/london/7402766.stm
4. https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/326948-runway-closed-lhr.html
5. http://www.uk-airport-news.info/heathrow-airport-news-160508.htm

Location

Media:

Boeing 757-260 ET-AKE of Ethiopian Airlines at Addis Ababa - Bole International (ADD / HAAB), Ethiopia on 03-01-2007: Boeing 757-260, Ethiopian Airlines AN1169453