Accident Embraer EMB-711T Corisco II PT-RIR, Tuesday 18 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2001
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711T Corisco II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-RIR
MSN: 711329
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piracicaba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SDRK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed and caught fire after colliding with cables of a network of energy distribution. The two occupants of the aircraft died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/folha/cotidiano/ult95u42422.shtml
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm