This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 May 1952 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A-65-BN Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 102nd BSqn /106BGp New York ANG USAF |
| Registration: | 44-62119 |
| MSN: | 11596 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean, 30 miles west of Oceanside, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | March AFB, Moreno Valley, Riverside County, California |
| Destination airport: | March AFB, Riverside County, CA |
Narrative:Boeing B-29A-65-BN Superfortress 44-62119: Delivered to USAAF August 1945. Assigned to 102nd Bomb Squadron, 106th Bomb Group, New York Air National Guard, March AFB, California
Written off (destroyed) 13 May 1952: Four Marine F4U-4 Corsairs with VMF-251 took off from MCAS El Toro, taking part in a Ground Control Intercept (GCI) and camera gunnery training mission with four B-29A bombers. According to VMF-251 squadron records, the B-29's requested head-on gunnery runs from the Corsairs. The first three Corsairs executed their simulated attacks with no problems. The fourth Corsair, BuNo 81218, piloted by 2nd Lt. Joe K. Jensen, collided with one of the B-29 aircraft. Both aircraft crashed into the Pacific Ocean about 30 miles west of Oceanside, California. Jensen, 22, was killed as well as 11 crew members from the Superfortress, six others having been rescued. Jensen's body was recovered and is buried at the cemetery in Whitney, Idaho.
Sources:
1. El Litoral 14 May 1952, p 3
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1952/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-65-bn-superfortress-off-oceanside-11-killed/]
4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries9.html 5. VMF-251 squadron records covering the period of Jan.-June, 1952. On file with the USMC History Division, Quantico, VA.
6. AP Story -
http://www.gendisasters.com/california/10231/los-angeles-ca-military-planes-collide-sea-may-1952 