Accident Martin XB-51 46-685, Sunday 25 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 March 1956
Time:
Type:Martin XB-51
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 46-685
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eglin AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Maj James O. Rudolph suffered serious burns. One staff Sgt Wilbur R. Savage(28) was killed.

Sources:

Wikipedia
Diário de Lisboa 26 March 1956, p16
Youngstown Vindicator 26 March 1956, p6

Media: