Accident North American Navion N…., Wednesday 23 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jaitai, Baja California -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ensenada, BC
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft crashed on a rocky hill, 25 mls north of Ensenada Airport, after it took of from Ensenada, despite warnings of unfavorable flying conditions due to bad weather. Pilot Marc T. Williams (38), Arcadia, CA.

The aircraft was named a "Navion" and "bimotor" (twin engine) in various news reports.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 24 April 1952, p3
Daily News (Los Angeles) 25 April 1952, p44 n