This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 January 1955 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near La Cruz -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Transport "C-47" of "Fuerza Aérea Rebeldes" reported force-landed and destroyed by fire after evacuation. Invasion of rebels and clashes with Police Guard Forces near Nicaraguan-Costa Rican border. Near Santa Rosa**. Doors found removed and fitted with two machine guns**
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreón 17 January 1955, p1+14
https://www.pinterest.de/crhistoria/historia-aeron%C3%A1utica-costarricense/ **
A Noite 17 January 1955, p4