Accident Vultee BT-13 Valiant TI-245, Sunday 27 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 October 1957
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13 Valiant
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TI-245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Coco -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Coco Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Mexicana de Aviación Piper Apache after take-off and crashed on farm. The Piper with four occupants suffered a damaged left wing, but landed safely. As "Vultee" in press report. Photo of wreckage shows a part of BT-13 canopy.

Sources:

La Nacion 29 October 1957, p1+11