Incident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178374

Date:Thursday 6 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Ejército Peruana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Northern Tumbes region -   Peru
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Peruvian authorities say a woman trying to approach the country's Cabinet chief with a letter walked into the spinning rotor of a just-landed army helicopter and was killed.

Cabinet chief Pedro Cateriano had just arrived in Peru's northern Tumbes region when the accident happened Thursday. He had come to supervise government projects aimed at lessening the possibility of flood damage from heavy rains expected from the El Nino weather phenomenon.

Sources:

http://rpp.pe/peru/actualidad/trasladan-a-morgue-a-joven-tras-impacto-de-helice-de-helicoptero-noticia-824156
http://rpp.pe///-noticia-824139
http://web.archive.org/web/20151008020858/http://www.startribune.com:80/copter-rotor-kills-woman-carrying-letter-to-peru-official/320989151/