Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 AStar N6095U, Wednesday 29 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2015
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 AStar
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Registration: N6095U
MSN: 2699
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:12629 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ (DMA/KDMA)
Destination airport:Royan-Medis Airfield (RYN/LFCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report, the operator reported that, the flight instructor(CFI) was demonstrating the flare portion of an autorotation to the pilot-rated student when the aircraft continued through the power recovery point and impacted the runway. However, during the interview with the CFI and the student, both pilots referred to "flare portion" as the quick stop maneuver, which was the maneuver being performed at the time of the accident.

Both pilots stated that they hover taxied to the approach end of the runway, stopped over the runway numbers and established a hover between 65-75 feet above ground level. They reported that they hovered over the runway numbers, facing in the direction of the runway heading, and the CFI described the intricacies of the quick stop maneuver. The CFI specified that the maneuver would terminate to a hover, and initiated the quick stop demonstration by accelerating to the airspeed of 65 knots.

The CFI reported that as he talked through the maneuver, he lowered the collective and applied aft cyclic. He stated that as the helicopter began to settle, he misperceived the helicopters altitude in relation to the ground and the helicopter skids impacted the ground hard. Both pilots stated that the CFI responded by increasing collective and the helicopter ascended, started moving aft, and the tail boom separated impacting the left side of the fuselage. The student reported that he and the CFI were both on the controls after the first impact.

Both pilots recalled lowering the collective in order to set the helicopter down, the helicopter remained in a level pitch attitude, but yawed left and landed on the skids. The helicopter remained on the ground as the left yaw continued, and the engine was shut down. Both pilots reported that the helicopter spun on the skids, in two complete circles while on the ground, before coming to a stop.

The tail boom and main rotor system sustained substantial damage.

Both pilots reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with any portion of the helicopter that would have prevented normal operations.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's misperception of the helicopter's altitude in relation to the runway surface during a low altitude maneuver, resulting in ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6095U

Location