This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 August 2015 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Coburg e.V. |
| Registration: | D-3832 |
| MSN: | 8089 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S of Füssen Airfield -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Füssen Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Füssen Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 (D-3832) crashed on a wooded mountainslope in the evening of August, 6th. The Pilot (45) was killed.
Sources:
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/schwaben/inhalt/segelflieger-abgestuerzt-100.html https://www.all-in.de/nachrichten/lokales/Vermisstes-Segelflugzeug-bei-Fuessen-gefunden-Pilot-gestorben;art26090,2040676 