Accident Martin XP6M-1 SeaMaster 138822, Friday 9 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 November 1956
Time:15:36
Type:Martin XP6M-1 SeaMaster
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138822
MSN: XP-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Odessa, DE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Martin State Airport (KMTN), Middle River, Baltimore County, Maryland
Destination airport:Martin State Airport, Middle River, Baltimore County, Maryland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The second prototype XP6M-1 SeaMaster was on a routine test flight out of the Glenn L Martin Company Airfield when, while carrying out vibration checks in a shallow full power dive from 25,000 ft. the elevator jack failed due to being overloaded, this caused the aircraft when at 22,000 ft. to go into a tight upwards loop at which point the four aircrew ejected. The aircraft exploded and broke up at 5,000 ft., crashing near Odessa, Delaware. The four Glenn L. Martin Company employees, Test Pilot, Robert S. Turner, Co-Pilot, William Cunningham, Engineer, William Compton and Engineer, Thomas Kenney, all landed safely.
(Naval Test Center US Navy)

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 10 November, p9
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02049/7j
Victoria Advocat 10 November 1956, p1+2