Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N213SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178386

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2004
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Heliworks Inc.
Registration: N213SD
MSN: 3109
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:17000 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Prosser, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pasco, WA (PSC)
Destination airport:Prosser, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a right turn the helicopter's tail rotor became entangled in a power line. Pulling collective in an attempt to land on a road, the helicopter swung to the right and the main rotor struck another power line. As the pilot banked away from the second power line he seemed to gain some control of the aircraft before it impacted the ground. The helicopter came to rest in an upright position on its skids. No pre-accident anomalies with the helicopter were noted which would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040621X00839&key=1

Location