| Date: | Saturday 26 January 2008 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 |
| Owner/operator: | Spatial Intelligence (Pty) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZU-ETF |
| MSN: | 0704-6887 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sterling Farm, Mpophomeni area, near Howick, KZN -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | FAHC (Howick) |
| Destination airport: | FAMG (Margate) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crew were conducting an agricultural survey of the area and were flying at a height of about 200m above the ground. The aircraft then flew into a valley and was seen to pitch up to gain height, but apparently stalled and crashed. The aircraft burnt out completely. CAA officials took the engine away to be checked.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=3045&art_id=nw20080126141436677C444749 2.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2259443,00.html 2.
http://www.news24.com/Beeld/Suid-Afrika/0,,3-975_2259533,00.html 