| Date: | Thursday 10 June 2004 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3911N |
| MSN: | 68004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Table Rock Airport (MO32), Golden, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Point Lookout, MO (PLK) |
| Destination airport: | Golden, MO (MO32) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted trees and terrain during an attempted go-around. The pilot stated that during the landing the airplane began to drift to the left and he attempted to correct and ultimately initiated a go-around. The airplane subsequently impacted trees approximately 70 feet left of the runway. There were no mechanical defects found and none were reported by the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his failure to maintain clearance from the trees. The trees were a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04CA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040709X00941&key=1 Location