Gear-up landing Incident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100ER N594SW, Friday 7 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N594SW
MSN: 7285
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:GE CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL4811 suffered an APU fire during startup at Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA). The aircraft had been pushed back from the gate for a flight to Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG) when the APU was started. Large flames emanted from the APU on the right rear side of the plane. The flames died quickly as the APU was shut down by the crew.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/news/flame-erupts-from-skywest-plane-at-nashville-airport/

Location

Media: