This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 October 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 21 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | DS152 |
| MSN: | 1053 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing between Takoradi, Ghana and Lagos, Nigeria -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Takoradi, Gold Coast, Ghana |
| Destination airport: | Lagos Airport, Lagos, Nigeria (LOS/DNMM) |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant TT.Mk.I DS152, 21 AACU (Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit) RAF. Missing 4 October 1943 en route between Takoradi, Ghana, and Lagos, Nigeria. Both crew posted as "missing" later believed killed in active service.
Crew of Defiant DS152
Leading Aircraftman William Peter FENWICK RAF VR (Service Number 943188)
Flight Sergeant Charles Christopher WREN RAF VR (Service Number 1386770, aged 21)
Both crew were later posted as "missing in action 4 October 1943". As no trace of Defiant DS152 or its crew were ever found, they were commemorated on the Malta Memorial
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.68)
2. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1081977/william-peter-fenwick/ 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1533657/charles-christopher-wren/ 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=123564 