Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom 64-0874, Wednesday 5 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom
Owner/operator:92nd TFSqn /81st TFWg USAF
Registration: 64-0874
MSN: 1262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Selby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5/2/1969 two F-4C-24-MC Phantoms of 92nd TFS, 81st TFW, USAF collided in mid air over Humberside, East Yorkshire. One aircraft (64-0874) came come near Selby, North Yorkshire, and the other (64-0873, also from the 92nd TFS, 81st TFW, USAF) came down near RAF Lindholme. All four crew (two in each aircraft) ejected safely.

The two "back seaters" in each aircraft were Capt. A.E. Sultan in lead, and Maj. Max Owens in #2, but the two pilots involved were Lt.Col D. T. Lynch, and Lt. Dennis Petty. All ejected safely, although it is not yet clear which pilot was in which aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029224940
2. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1969.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20160322160436
5.http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/f4pics/64-0874.jpg