| Date: | Friday 11 June 2004 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Ruehle Glastar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N106WR |
| MSN: | 5181 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru CF4-20T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster Airport (LNC), near Lancaster, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 3,220-hour pilot reported that the nose gear collapsed during a hard landing on runway 13. The nose landing gear collapsed and the nose of the airplane impacted the runway. Runway 13 was reported as a 5,000-foot long by 100-foot wide asphalt runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04CA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040629X00879&key=1 Location