ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178409
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUN-2004 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: | Ayres S-2R-R1340 Thrush |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3104S |
MSN: | R1340-025 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Eagle Lake Airport (ELA) near Eagle Lake, Texas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Eagle Lake, TX (ELA) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff roll on runway 17 (a 3,801 feet long and 60 feet wide asphalt runway), the airplane "pulled" to the left and veered off the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear partially collapsed. The fuselage tubular structure failed near a previous weld repair that was not documented in the maintenance records. The fracture surfaces displayed evidence of corrosion.
Probable Cause: The partial collapse of the left main landing gear as a result of a failure of the fuselage structure due to corrosion.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040616X00806&key=1
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 Apr 2011 |
N3104S |
Thompson Farm Air |
0 |
Estelline, SD |
 |
sub |
Runway excursion. |
12 Jul 2020 |
N3104S |
Wayson Air |
0 |
Lee County, Keokuk, IA |
 |
sub |
Location