| Date: | Saturday 12 June 2004 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N105RL |
| MSN: | 720 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7864 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gattis Strip Airport, ca 3 mi NE of Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Northway, AK (PAOR) |
| Destination airport: | Wasilla, AK (16AK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The second pilot, who was seated in the right seat, was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 04 at a private airport. Runway 04 is 1,200 feet long, and has an asphalt surface. The second pilot indicated that runway 04 sloped uphill, and he was landing with a slight tailwind. He said that the right pilot position did not have any brake pedals, and that he did not have a tailwheel endorsement. He relied on the first pilot, seated in the left seat, to apply the brakes after touchdown. The second pilot said that during the landing roll, as the first pilot applied the brakes, the airplane veered sharply to the right and departed the runway. The right main landing gear wheel struck a log, the right wing contacted several small trees, and the airplane momentarily nosed down. The airplane received structural damage at the right main landing gear attach point, damage to the propeller, the aft fuselage adjacent to the tailwheel attach point, and the left main landing gear strut. The closest official weather observation station, located 3 nautical miles southwest of the accident site, was reporting, in part: Wind, 240 degrees (true) at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with a log. Factors contributing to the accident were a tailwind, a lack of brake pedals at the second pilot station, and the second pilot's lack of a tailwheel endorsement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040617X00829&key=1 Location