Accident Luscombe 8E N1970K, Saturday 12 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 2004
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1970K
MSN: 4697
Total airframe hrs:2237 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joliet Regional Airport (JOT), Joliet, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joliet, IL (JOT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged when it nosed over during takeoff roll. The pilot reported that as he attempted to takeoff the aircraft encountered standing water on the turf runway and nosed over. He noted that he did not see the water on the runway prior to initiating the takeoff roll. The airport manager reported that the runway was saturated due to heavy rains the night prior to the accident. In addition to runway 4-22, the airport was served by runway 12-30 (2,937 feet by 100 feet, asphalt). Winds recorded at the airport at 1505 hours were from 340 degrees at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff and the subsequent failure to maintain aircraft control during the encounter with the standing water. Contributing factors were the standing water and the soft runway condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040709X00940&key=1

Location