Incident Bell UH-1B N64CC, Saturday 12 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 2004
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Helicopters
Registration: N64CC
MSN: 414
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Las Bocas, Huatabampo, SON -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Mochis, Mexico
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 12, 2004, at 1430 pacific daylight time, a Bell UH-1B helicopter, N64CC, was substantially damaged upon a collision with terrain following an in-flight separation of the tail rotor gearbox near Las Bocas, Municipio de Huatabampo, in the State of Sonora, Republic of Mexico. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The helicopter, serial number 62-1894, which was owned and operated by San Joaquin Helicopters of Delano, California, was being utilized in support of fire suppression operations in Baja, California. The helicopter departed Los Mochis, Republic of Mexico, for the local flight.

The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of Republic of Mexico. Any further information may be obtained from:

Secretraria de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100
Mexico, D.F.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Mexico.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040708X00932&key=1_