| Date: | Sunday 13 June 2004 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185AV |
| MSN: | 18503351 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2458 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 miles south-southwest of Skwentna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRL) |
| Destination airport: | Skwentna, AK (SKW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was landing on a rough and uneven gravel-covered airstrip. He said that during the landing flare, he encountered a slight downdraft, and the airplane touched down harder than anticipated. After touchdown, the left main landing gear collapsed, followed by the collapse of the right main landing gear. Following the landing gear collapse, the fuselage struck the surface of the gravel-covered site, and sustained structural damage to the left elevator, left wing, and fuselage. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his inadequate flare while landing, which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the main landing gear. Factors associated with the accident were a downdraft, and rough and uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040628X00874&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location