Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N8451E, Sunday 13 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 2004
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8451E
MSN: 32R-8113122
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2666 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baxley Municipal Airport, Baxley, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wauseon, OH (KUSE)
Destination airport:Baxley, GA (KBHC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying at 2300 feet, the pilot shut off the autopilot and immediately could not maintain pitch control and the airplane went into a series of uncontrollable gyrations. The pilot attempted to regain control of the airplane but was unsuccessful. The airplane collided with trees five miles west of Baxley Municipal Airport. During the post accident functional examination of the autopilot assembly disclosed that when the unit was engaged the pitch servo would only correct the pitch attitude in one direction. Internal examination of the pitch servo revealed that three transistors had been replaced and one transistor appeared original to the unit. Additionally, the functional check of the pitch trim servo solenoid revealed that the unit was not within the design specifications. According to the pilot operating handbook, if the autopilot is disengaged when opposing mistrim forces are encountered, the pilot may be required to exert control forces in excess of 50 pounds to maintain airplane attitude. The pilot will have to maintain this control force while he manually retrim the airplane.

Probable Cause: The mechanical malfunction of the autopilot pitch servo, and the pilot's inability to maintain adequate control pressure to manually retrim the pitch attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040616X00819&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 1999 N8451E Private 0 Fargo, ND sub

Location