| Date: | Sunday 13 June 2004 |
| Time: | 12:39 |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5664R |
| MSN: | 10032C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waukesha Airport, Waukesha, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eaton Rapids, MI (60G) |
| Destination airport: | Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with a concrete culvert following a loss of directional control while landing. The landing was being made on runway 18 (3,598 feet by 75 feet, asphalt). Local winds at the time of the accident were reported as being from 240 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The pilot stated he lost control during the landing due to the wind gusts. The airplane exited the left side of the runway where it contacted a concrete culvert. The airplane traveled through the culvert prior to coming to rest.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind and the concrete culvert that the airplane contacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04CA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040628X00878&key=1 Location