Accident Aeronca 11AC N85970, Sunday 13 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 2004
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85970
MSN: 11AC-393
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Williston, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williston, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness who was feeding horses at the time, stated that he saw the airplane performing touch-and-go landings to an open field. He said that the airplane touched down and that he saw the airplane takeoff again, and he observed it turning sharply after takeoff, while still at a low altitude. He said he then saw the nose lower, and the airplane descend out of sight, and then he heard the sound of an impact. The witness further stated that throughout the flight the engine sounded as if it was operating normally. In addition to the first witness, another witness said he observed the airplane touching down and taking off, and further observed it in a turn before hearing it impact the ground. After hospitalization as a result of his injuries the pilot provided a report to the NTSB stating that he could not remember anything about the accident. Examination of FAA records revealed that the pilot's last medical examination had been on February 1, 2000. On August 20, 2004, an FAA inspector examined the accident airplane, and no anomalies were found with the airframe, flight controls, or the engine and accessories.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (Vso) while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall/mush, an uncontrolled descent, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040622X00844&key=1

Location