Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3066V, Thursday 4 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3066V
MSN: D-480
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleton, Denver, CO
Destination airport:Woodsfield, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed shortly after taking off into snowstorm. Preston Joe Burkhart (39).

Sources:

Madera Tribune 4 December 1958, p1