Accident Convair R3Y-2 Tradewind 128446, Friday 24 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1958
Time:
Type:Convair R3Y-2 Tradewind
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128446
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Alameda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Keehi Lagoon, Hawaii
Destination airport:NAS Alameda, CA
Narrative:
Loss of propeller during flight, damaging fuselage. Crash-landed on breakwater with an uncontrollable engine. *Also reported 17 occupants.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 25 January 1958, p1*
wikipedia