Mid-air collision Accident Cessna U206F RA-67523, Saturday 8 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 2015
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-67523
MSN: U20603346
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Istra Reservoir, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna U206F floatplane and a Robinson R44 helicopter collided in mid-air over the Istra Reservoir, Russia.
Both crashed into the reservoir, killing all 5 on board the Cessna and all 4 occupants of the Robinson.
- Probable Cause :
"The Investigation team of the Interstate Aviation Committee has completed investigation of the accident with R-44 RA-04383 private helicopter and Cessna U206F RA-67523 private seaplane occurred in Istar reservoir aquatorium occurred in the Moscow region on 8 August 2015.

Fatal accident with Cessna U206F RA-67523 sea plane and Robinson R-44 RA-04383 helicopter was caused by their mid-air collision performing VFR flight in "G" class airspace. The collision was caused by inability of the closure sector inability from pilots duty station due to vehicles flight path and their design features.

Performing flight using flight-information service and in compliance with FAR-293 clause 8.2.3 requirements would allow to raise pilots information awareness and probably prevent the accident.
The appropriate safety recommendations based on the investigation results were developed."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://lifenews.ru/news/158941
http://50.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/2995996/
http://mmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/955394/
________________________________________
- MAK : https://www.mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/cessna-203-ra-67523-08-08-2015/