This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 July 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club |
| Owner/operator: | Nylo Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-ATYZ |
| MSN: | 848 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First UK registered as G-ATYZ 2/9/1966: Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire 14/7/1974. Presumably destroyed whilst parked outside in a storm at Netherthorpe (but see notes below).
According to the CAA records on this aircraft, it was sold to the Nylo Flying Group on 17/3/1975, although its previous owner had notified the CAA that he had sold it on 28/5/1974, almost one year earlier. (Ownership by the Nylo Flying Group on 14/7/1974 is therefore presumed, on the grounds that someone forgot to update the CAA and/or the CAA overlooked updating their records!)
Sources also vary is to whether or not it was a flying accident. The CAA records state that the owners were uncontactable for several years (1977-84), despite repeated efforts, until one of the Nylo Flying Group was located, quote: "New address found for Sumner" (John Anthony Sumner, one of the Nylo Flying Group and one-fifth owner of G-ATYZ) "sent letter 13.11.84".
Presumably, in response to this letter, the registration G-ATYZ cancelled by the CAA 3/12/1984: the registration document notes "insurance write off, destroyed in storm"
Sources:
1.
https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATYZ-2.pdf 2.
http://www.replo.be/Quality%20Airport/1968-1969/1969/Sep%201969.html 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf 4.
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/WB00055-34 