Accident Jodel DR.250/160 Capitaine G-AVOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178439

Date:Sunday 6 July 1969
Time:day
Type:Jodel DR.250/160 Capitaine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AVOB
MSN: 52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:English Channel, between Le Touquet and Lympne, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Touquet Côte d'Opale Airport (LFAT)
Destination airport:Lympne, Ashford, Kent (EGMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jodel DR.250/160 Capitaine G-AVOB: first registered (C of R R.9650/1) 2/6/67 to Newmark Watch Cases Ltd., Horsham, West Sussex. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 15/2/68.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R.9650/2) 11/4/68 to Dr. Michael John Cutler & Partners, Hastings, East Sussex.

Written off (missing) 6/7/1969 when went missing on a flight between Le Touquet, France (LFAT) and Lympne, Ashford, Kent (EGMK). Presumed to have crashed or ditched into the Channel. No wreckage from the aeroplane was found. The pilot, who was flying solo, disappeared without trace, a body neither being found at sea or washed up on either the English or French coast.

Registration G-AVOB cancelled by the CAA 15/7/1969 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Aberdeen Press and Journal - Monday 07 July 1969
2. Belfast Telegraph - Monday 14 July 1969
3. Yorkshire Air News (November 1969): http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1969%2011.PDF
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVOB.pdf
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15696.0