Accident Miles M.38 Messenger 2A G-AKKN, Sunday 20 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 July 1969
Time:day
Type:Miles M.38 Messenger 2A
Owner/operator:Richard Thomas Knowles (regd. owner)
Registration: G-AKKN
MSN: 6709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barford, 2 miles South of Warwick, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, Lancing, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Coventry Airport, Baginton (CVT/EGBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 6709 G-AKKN Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Registration G-AKKN was first allocated in November 1947 as 'Reserved for Miles Aircraft Ltd.' The aircraft was completed at Woodley by Handley Page (Reading) Ltd in 1949 and registered 22.9.49 with C of R No.12001/1 as a series IIA to P S Murphy, Ballymena, Co Antrim. C of A No.10715 was issued on 26.9.49 to Patrick Sylvester Murphy, based Newtownards. Registration cancelled 22.4.53 and re-registered 5.5.53 (with new C of R R 974/2 and new C of A A 974) to Stanley Kenneth Davies, London.

Registration cancelled 28.12.56 and re-registered (C of R R 974/3) to 10.1.57 to Cambrian Contractors Ltd, Cardiff; based Cardiff-Rhoose. While operated by Glamorgan Aviation Ltd G-AKKN crashed in an attempted forced landing 2 miles north of Dumfries following propeller trouble, 22.4.58.

Registration cancelled 19.6.58 and re-registered (C of R R 974/4) to Derby Aviation Ltd, Burnaston, Derbyshire 27.6.58. Rebuilt and re-registered (C of R R 974/5) to James Edward Peters, Sheffield 22.12.59. Registration cancelled 22.6.61 and re-registered (C of R R 974/6) 7.7.61 to David Kenneth Foster, Wolverhampton.

Registration cancelled 26.10.63 and re-registered (C of R 974/7) on 18.11.63 to Robert George Steen Payton, Old Hill, Staffordshire. Registration cancelled 22.5.64 and re-registered (C of R R 974/8) 6.7.64 to William Hentry Broderick, Stourbridge, Worcestershire. Registration cancelled 7.10.64 and re-registered (C of R R 974/9) on 13.10.64 to William Stevens, Trowbridge

Then re-registered (C of R R 974/10) to William Stevens & Timothy James Alan Colthurst, Trowbridge/Westbury 4.12.64 and again to Stevens alone 5.9.66 (C of R R 974/11) by which time it was stored at Lulsgate, Bristol. To Thruxton later in 1966, registration cancelled 11.3.67 and re-registered 16.3.67 (C of R R 974/12) to Derek Miles, Hythe, Southampton, Hampshire; aircraft based at Thruxton. Registered owners address changed on 9.5.68 to Salisbury, Wiltshire.

Registration cancelled 29.4.68 and re-registered (C of R R 974/13) on 21.5.68 to Richard Thomas Knowles, Snitterford, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, and based at Baginton (Coventry Airport) by June 1968.

G-AKKN was damaged in a forced landing near Barford, 2 miles south of Warwick when the propeller broke en-route from Shoreham to Baginton 20.7.69. Cancelled from published register 5.70 as 'damaged', presumably as a result of this incident. Believed broken up at Baginton 1970-71. Finally cancelled 20.2.73 as "P.W.F.U." (Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKKN-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKKN-2.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKKN-3.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKKN-4.pdf
5. Yorkshire Air News (November 1969): https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1969%2011.pdf
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2002.pdf
7. G-AKKN post accident 20.7.69: https://www.flickr.com/photos/keith_brooks/50254612787/in/photolist-cvjY1U-9iStaN-2jyQ2xa-6fSU4H-asVuYk
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1476605/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barford,_Warwickshire