Incident Airbus A320-211 N332NW, Friday 7 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 2015
Time:02:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N332NW
MSN: 319
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight 1889 from Boston, MA (BOS) to Salt Lake City, UT (SLC) diverted to Denver, CO (DEN) after sustaining minor damage to the nose cone and windshield due to hail.
The aircraft was en route at FL340 when it entered an area of intense hail.
The crew initiated a descent at 20:16 hours local time. A safe landing was made at Denver about 20:43 hours.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident as follows:
The flight crew's continued flight into a closing gap between areas of thunderstorm activity and their failure to maintain the required lateral separation from the thunderstorms, which resulted in the airplane's encounter with hail and subsequent airplane damage.

Contributing to the incident were the company flight dispatcher's failure to provide complete and timely weather information to the flight crew and the Denver air route traffic controller's failure to provide significant pilot weather report information and alert the pilots of existing and worsening hazardous weather along their flight route, as required by Federal Aviation directives, both of which led to the airplane's encounter with hail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS15IA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.deseretnews.com/article/865634165/Hail-damages-Salt-Lake-City-bound-plane-forces-emergency-landing.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL1889/history/20150807/2130Z/KBOS/KDEN/tracklog
NTSB

Location

Images:

Wunderground.com Satellite image at 20:03

Media: