| Date: | Saturday 8 August 2015 |
| Time: | 14:05 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Everjets, opf Autoridade Nacional de Protecção Civil |
| Registration: | CS-HIA |
| MSN: | 3699 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lapa, Refoios de Cima, Arcos de Valdevez, Minho -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Arcos de Valdevez |
| Destination airport: | Arcos de Valdevez |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was returning from a fire fighting operation at Valença.
While attempting to land with tail wind in gusty conditions the helicopter sank and despite the pilot efforts the tail rotor ended up striking the ground. Helicopter started to spin and crashed in a
local road.
The fuselage came to rest on its left hand side on a hillside. Two of the six occupants (1 pilot and five firemen) received minor injuries.
Probable causes:
Ineffective or non-existent risk analysis by the pilot in performing an unplanned approach and landing manoeuvre was identified as the probable cause for the accident.
Contributing factors:
The spirit of mission in pursuit of an objective understood by the pilot as a priority and underlined by the GIPS team.
The pilot’s degraded performance, consistent with the effects of some degree of fatigue, limited his ability to properly assess the risks during landing phase on mountainous region.
The meteorological conditions contributed to the accident due to the high temperatures and unstable atmosphere with gusty winds conditions.
The terrain orography may had also contributed to generate strong turbulence with downward gust on the south region of the hill, as significant wind was coming from the north.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/cm_ao_minuto/detalhe/dois_feridos_ligeiros_em_incidente_com_helicoptero.html http://web.archive.org/web/20150809175048/http://news.libertagia.com:80/society/acidente-com-helicoptero-de-combate-a-fogos-faz-dois-feridos-em-ponte-de-lima http://www.publico.pt/portugal/noticia/helicoptero-de-combate-a-fogos-cai-em-ponte-de-lima-1704457 https://www.jn.pt/paginainicial/pais/concelho.aspx?Distrito=Viana%20do%20Castelo&Concelho=Ponte%20de%20Lima&Option=Interior&content_id=4721141 http://allaircraft.net/4images/details.php?image_id=22856&sessionid=jtaoqjnrm8pnh1fm404s5ni210 http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.33.pdf Images:

Photo: GPIAAF