This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 August 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SZD-9bis Bocian 1E |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegerclub Großrückerswalde |
| Registration: | D-9229 |
| MSN: | P-511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Großrückerswalde Airfield (EDAG) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Großrückerswalde Airfield (EDAG) |
| Destination airport: | Großrückerswalde Airfield (EDAG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight student of the glider had a rope-break 150m above ground. He tried to turn around and land back on the airfield. During the turn the wing struck the ground causing the glider to crash. The student (63) was taken to hospital with only minor injuries.
Sources:
https://mopo24.de/nachrichten/flieger-macht-bruchlandung-an-befahrener-strasse-9619 Location