| Date: | Monday 3 August 2015 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Arcus T |
| Owner/operator: | Segelfluggruppe Knonaueramt |
| Registration: | HB-2483 |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Bex Airfield - LSGB -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saanen Airfield (LSGK) |
| Destination airport: | Bex Airfield (LSGB) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a corn-field due to an engine-failure. The motorized glider sustained substantial damages.
Causes
The accident was due to the glider being turned around its vertical axis during a right turn on approach to an emergency landing field due to contact with the ground.
The contributing factor was determined to be the fact that the pilot did not adapt his flight tactics to the weather conditions and the glider type with folding power plant, did not plan for sufficient reserves and did not approach an airfield or an outlanding field in time and initiated the emergency landing too late.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-2483.pdf (seams to be wrong)
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/2277_d.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 