Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle N726JB, Sunday 9 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 2015
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N726JB
MSN: 421B0020
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis Municipal Airport (KCVN), Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melrose, NM (PVT)
Destination airport:Clovis, NM (CVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was approaching the airport for landing in the multi-engine airplane when both engines began to surge. The pilot attempted to switch to the auxiliary fuel tanks, but inadvertently switched the left engine fuel selector to the off position. The left engine subsequently experienced a total loss of engine power. On final approach for landing, the airplane impacted terrain and was subsequently consumed by a postimpact fire; the fuel onboard the airplane at the time of the accident could not be determined. An examination of the airplane's engines and systems revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper management of fuel to the left engine during approach for landing, which resulted in a total loss of left engine power due to fuel starvation, and his subsequent failure to maintain control during the final landing approach, which resulted in collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=726JB

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-ce50e4e283720eb332093b560b65d945e6dee39a/aircraft/N726JB/sort/votes/page/1

Location