Incident Beagle B.121 Pup Series 2 G-AWWH, Monday 22 September 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 September 1969
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup Series 2
Owner/operator:Cranfield College of Aeronautics
Registration: G-AWWH
MSN: B.121-035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aberdeen Airport, Dyce, Aberdeen -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
G-AWWH had a short life: first registered to the Manufacturers (Beagle Aircraft Ltd) 12/12/1968, it was sold to the Cranfield College of Aeronautics on 25/3/1969, and re-registered to them 16/4/1969.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) on the night of 21-22/9/1969 when blown over (overturned) in gales whilst parked at Aberdeen Airport, Dyce, Aberdeen. Registration G-AWWH cancelled by the CAA on 30/10/1969 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWWH.pdf
2. Overturned Wreckage of G-AWWH at Aberdeen 22/9/1969: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1368746/
3. Yorkshire Air News February 1970: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1970%2002.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1308386/