Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk 100 II TI-BAA, Sunday 9 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk 100 II
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: TI-BAA
MSN: 17267698
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altó Baudó, Chocó -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:MRPJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Costa Rican Cessna 172N impacted the wooded terrain at Altó Baudó, Chocó, Colombia. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.
The plane was reported as stolen from Puerto Jiménez Airport around 15:00 hours.
The flight was considered illegal as no flight plan was issued for the flight. Also, the registration marks beneath the wing were altered from TI-BAA to TI-BOG.

Sources:

http://www.pulzo.com/otras-zonas/387996-nuevo-accidente-de-aeronave-en-pizarro-choco-por-impacto-fallece-el-piloto

Images:

Taken few months ago on MRPV

Media: