Serious incident Paradise P1 PU-AKK, Tuesday 3 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 February 2015
Time:
Type:Paradise P1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-AKK
MSN: 079
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Santa Rita , Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Terezinha de Itaipu, RS
Destination airport:Santa Terezinha de Itaipu, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an ultralight made an emergency landing in the late afternoon in a rural community of Santa Rita district of São Miguel do Iguaçu. The cause was the heavy rain that hit the region. According to information the pilot was testing the aircraft with a passenger. No one was injured.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pr/oeste-sudoeste/noticia/2015/02/piloto-testa-aeronave-e-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-area-rural-apos-chuva.html