Incident Piper PA-22-150 Caribbean G-ARCG, Sunday 5 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 October 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Caribbean
Owner/operator:Aylesbury Flying Group
Registration: G-ARCG
MSN: 22-4443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-US Registry as N5943D: First UK registered as G-ARCG on 28/6/1960. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/10/1969 when blown over (overturned) by the "prop wash" from a Bristol Britannia whilst parked at Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire. Not repaired, instead broken up and scrapped on site at Luton in October/November 1969.

Registration G-ARCG cancelled by the CAA on 4/12/1969 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARCG-2.pdf
2. Yorkshire Air News (February 1970): https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1970%2002.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1174753/
4. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2015/01/rhoose-airport-in-60s-international.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1133506/

Media:

Piper PA-22-150 Caribbean G-ARCD at Baginton, Coventry in 1962: Phillip and G-ARCD (Tri Pacer), Coventry 1962