Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft SNB (C-45) , Sunday 11 August 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi SW of Huntington, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Anacostia, DC
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH
Narrative:
The "twin-engine Navy Beechcraft" crashed on the West Virginia side of the Ohio River after collided with a civil Aeronca training aircraft over Chesapeake (Ohio) Airport, OH.

Sources:

The Evening Star 12 August 1946, pB
AAIR (SNB 39958 and 39944 in error)