Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N610LC, 09 Aug 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178475

Date:09-AUG-2015
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N610LC
MSN: 1446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Barkárdal -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Akureyri Airport (AEY/BIAR)
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport
Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was reported overdue at 17:06 hours local time when it failed to arrive at Keflavík, Iceland. The wreckage was located at 20:30.
The aircraft was flown to Iceland from the US in 2008. Since then it has been on display at the Icelandic Aviation Museum. The aircraft was being ferried from Iceland to Minneapolis in the U.S.

FINAL REPORT ON THE ACCIDENT INVOLVING N610LC (DHC-2 BEAVER) IN BARKÁRDALUR STATES (Icelandic Transportation Safety Board):

About 45 minutes after takeoff the airplane crashed in the head of the valley of Barkárdalur at an elevation of 2260 feet. The pilot was severely injured and the ferry flight pilot was fatally injured in a post crash fire.

The investigation revealed that the airplane was over the maximum weight limit and its performance considerably degraded as of result of the overweight condition. The ITSB also believes carburetor icing contributed to the accident. Furthermore, the investigation revealed that VMC did not exist on the intended flight route across the peninsula of Tröllaskagi. Finally, multiple human factors issues were identified.

Sources:

https://www.mbl.is/frettir/innlent/2015/08/10/komst_lifs_af_ur_flakinu/_/
https://www.mbl.is/frettir/innlent/2015/08/10/birta_mynd_fra_vettvangi_slyssins/
http://icelandmag.is/article/man-who-died-plane-crash-sunday-was-experienced-canadian-pilot
http://www.rnsa.is/skyrslur/?slf=1&pn=1&pr=10&type=&searchText=barkárdalur&year=2015&searchButton=Leita

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 Dec 1963 XP776 British Army Air Corps (AAC) 0 near Bura w/o