| Date: | Sunday 7 September 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-3Q8ER |
| Owner/operator: | El Al Israel Airlines |
| Registration: | 4X-EAK |
| MSN: | 27600/655 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 208 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Boeing 767-300, operating El Al flight LY029 to Toronto, Canada, made an emergency return back to Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport, Israel due to engine problems.
Some 17 minutes after takeoff the flight crew felt a vibration and heard unusual noises. It appeared the left engine had failed. The flight crew worked the compressor stall procedures from the QRH. The crew then concluded that the engine needed to be shut down. An emergency was declared and the airplane landed safely at Ben Gurion Airport runway 12, 37 minutes after the engine failed.
Landing weight was slightly higher than the maximum allowable landing weight.
After landing firefighters cooled the wheels of the landing gear of the aircraft due to overheating.
It appeared a High Pressure Turbine blade had fractured, leading to a failure of the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://aiai.mot.gov.il/REPORT/RAI_107-14.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 February 2006 |
HB-ISE |
Belair Airlines |
0 |
Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
 |
non |
| 6 February 2007 |
HB-ISE |
Belair |
0 |
Over Atlantic Ocean |
 |
min |
| Windscreen cracks or failure |
| 28 March 2018 |
4X-EAK |
El Al Israel Airlines |
0 |
Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
 |
sub |
Location