| Date: | Sunday 9 August 2015 |
| Time: | 23:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43829 |
| MSN: | 32R-7780527 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4842 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Harbor Springs Airport (KMGN), Harbor Springs, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Detroit, MI (DET) |
| Destination airport: | Harbor Springs, MI (MGN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was completing a long cross-country flight during dark, night visual meteorological conditions. While on a visual approach to the runway, the airplane impacted trees and terrain less than a mile from the end of the runway. The pilot had not logged night flight experience in several years and had not logged any night flight experience in the make and model of the accident airplane. Additionally, he had not logged a flight into the airport in his logbook.
The airport's tree obstructions and nonstandard precision approach path indicator with a 4.0-degree glidepath were noted in the airport facility directory. However, it was the pilot's first flight into the airport; thus, it is likely that his unfamiliarity with the airport environment, including the trees close proximity to the airport and nonstandard glidepath, and the dark, night conditions led to his failure to maintain clearance from the trees. The witness marks on the trees and the damage to the airplane were consistent with the airplane being in a relatively wings level descent when it impacted the tops of the trees. The condition of the landing gear and flaps were consistent with the airplane being configured to land. There were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane, engine, or related systems that would have precluded normal operation at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees during the approach in dark, night conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into trees and terrain.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=43829 Location