This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 August 2015 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Fuji FA-200-180 Aero Subaru |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-ELHV |
| MSN: | 82 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Dauenstrift (Wangerland/Kreis Friesland) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDWN Nordhorn-Lingen |
| Destination airport: | EDWG Wangerooge |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On a flight from Nordhorn to Wangerooge, a piece of the propeller broke off. The engine was shut down immediately and the pilot initiated an emergency landing in a field.
No one was injured.
Sources:
NWZ Online
Images: